Washington Area Darts Association

THE Place for Darts in Metro DC (Est.1969)

       

Washington Area OPEN Results ~ September 2012
EVENT No. of Event Entries 1st Place 2nd Place Top 4 Top 4
FRIDAY   1st Place 2nd Place Top 4 Top 4
Open Sngl 501/Crt/CC 44 Brandon Rogers Joe Huffman Mark Fair Kyle Owen
Top 8   Ryan Barnette Danny Shawyer Marc Aiello John Everett
LOD 501 110 Julie Scheppele/Matt Chezem Scott Frazier Sr./Doug Watkins Phil Fried/John Everett Chris Linkous/Scott Frazier Jr.
Top 8   Kirk Cook/Steve Melvin Brandon Rogers/Scott Sampson Matthew Thompson/Stephanie Worczak Pat Arnold/Max Behrens
SATURDAY          
Youth/Adult 501 8 Dominic Pundt (Youth)/Mike Hardy (Adult) Jacob Demers (Youth)/Jason Demers (Adult)    
Ladies Doubles Ckt 25 Marcia Loche/Marilyn Popp Jamie Clark/Jamie (Jennifer) Ehlert Lynn Martin/April Thompson Bette Cunningham/Debbie Driscoll
Top 8   Lori Manuel/Lisa Forbes Marie McHugh/Gloria Gutierrez Bonnie Wei/Kirsten Anderson  
Mens Doubles Ckt 48 Ryan Barnette/Larry Butler Robbie Phillips/Tom Sawyer Brandon Rogers/Alan Matthews Joe Huffman/Darin Young
Top 8   Matthew Thompson/Chris Linkous Toby Simko/Mark Fair Ryan Vander Weit/Todd Bumgarner Te Chen/Pat Arnold
Ladies Singles Ckt 48 Bette Cunningham (MMDL) Marilyn Popp (INDIV) Laura Jeffrey (WADA) April Thompson (SMDL)
Top 8   Debbie Driscoll (USA Darts) Dorren Berry (INDIV) Ashley Talbot (NOWE) Jennifer Ehlert (LEDA)
Top 16   Meghen Wrenn (WADA) Barb Hanbury (CCDA) Diana Jayne (CVDA) Jenica Rock (TADA)
Top 16   Lynn Martin-Cogott (HCDA) Linda "Bella" Miko (WADA) Julie Scheppele (CDA) Diane Rutkowski (Tricoda)
Mens Singles Ckt 90 Larry Butler (IND) Toby Simko (NYDO) Robbie Phillips (CARNC) Mike Lagana (INDIV)
Top 8   Doug Watkins (WADA) Mark Fair (QCEDL) Tom Sawyer (MMDL) Alan Matthews (CVAPL)
Top 16   Kyle Owen (CVDA) Todd Bumgarner (USA Darts) Mark Palmer (INDIV) Douglas DeRemer (WADA)
Top 16   Johnny Lee Jenkins (GVDA) Danny Shawyer (Tricoda) Ryan Vander Weit (USA Darts) Brandon Rogers (SALT)
** Special Note: Toby Simko played a perfect cricket game during the Mens Singles Event!! Two nine marks, double bull, followed by a and single bull!  First time this has happened at our tournament!  AWESOME DARTS TOBY!!!!!!
Mixed Trips 601 44 Darin Young/Marilyn Popp/Joe Huffman Ashley Brandl/Chris Pace/Paul Wilson Laura Vicari/Kyle Gaulthier/Wes Lippert Chris Linkous/Matthew Thompson/April Thompson
Top 8   Scott Sampson/Mark Daly/Ronda Daly John Everett/Sami Bryant/Doug Watkins Bill Corrigan/Sarah Young/Martin Warczynski Tom Sawyer/Bette Cunningham/Robbie Phillips
LOD 501 100 Scott Groves/Kyle Gaulthier Charlie Moore/Jason Tucker Matthew Chezem/Amy O'Neal Matthew Thompson/Brandon Shores
    Robert Holt/Kirk "KC" Cook Doug Watkins/Brian Skapura Candi Watkins/Chuck Dixon Kevin Czipo/Jim Massaro
SUNDAY          
Youth Singles 501 5 Dominik Pundt Jacob Demer    
Mixed Doubles 501 54 Doreen Berry/Robbie Phillips Robert Vinson/Stacy Wagner Scott Groves/Amy O'Neal Julie Scheppele/Joe Huffman
Top 8   Matthew Thompson/Maria George Kyle Owen/April Thompson Bonnie Wei/John Brown Scott Frazier, Sr./Donna Lagana
Ladies Singles 501 42 Suzana Kovach (INDIV) Bette Cunningham (MMDL) Marilyn Popp (INDIV) April Thompson (SMDL)
Top 8   Lynn Martin-Cogott (HCDA) Kirsten Anderson (WADA) Bonnie Wei (WADA) Rose Stewart (WADA)
Top 16   Paula Bushey (TADA) Amy O'Neal (WADA) Donna Deane (WADA) Debbie Driscoll (USAD)
Top 16   Christina Rolka (WADA) Debbie Frank (WADA) Jennifer Ehlert (LEDA) Christin McGowan (WADA)
Mens Singles 501 76 Larry Butler (IND) Darin Young (LB Darts) Matthew Chezem (TADA) Tom Sawyer (MMDL)
Top 8   Todd Bumgarner (USAD) Doug Watkins (WADA) Levi Remick (MMDL) Toby Simko (NYDO)
Top 16   Marc Aiello (NYDO) Te Chen (WADA) Scott Frazier Sr. (SMDL) Ryan VanderWeit (USAD)
Top 16   Matthew Thompson (Tricoda) James Bradshaw (WADA) Jesse Beach (WADA) Robbie Phillips (CARNC)
Ladies Doubles 501 23 Dorothy Spencer/Julia Oberti Marcia Loche/Marilyn Popp Marie McHugh/Gloria Gutierrez Amy O'Neal/Canna McClay
Top 8   Mary Stauffer/Diane Rutkowski Doreen Berry/Julie Scheppele Donna Deane/Yuliya Ippolito Ashley Talbot/Janice McCurdy
Mens Doubles 501 37 Matthew Thompson/Chris Linkous Scott Frazier Sr./Scott Frazier Jr. John Brown/Mike Sarandos Tom Sawyer/Robbie Phillips
Top 8   Toby Simko/Mark Fair Darin Young/Joe Huffman John Everett/Doug Watkins Danny Shawyer/Chris Lankes
           
Special Highlights: Ton Eighties 9 Marks 6 Bulls    
  Robert "Vinnie" Vinson (WADA) - 1 Charlie Moore NONE    
Marilyn Popp - 1 John Brown (WADA) - 5      
Mark Fair - 1 Jesse Beach (WADA)      
Danny Shawyer -  Amy O'Neal (WADA)      
  John Brown (WADA) - 6 TOBY SIMKO - 2 plus it was a PERFECT GAME OF CRICKET!      

Home     Copyright Washington Area Darts Association. |  All rights reserved.

 

 

Follow Us   

Washington Area Darts Association

THE Place for Darts in Metro DC

4201 Wilson Blvd #110-312

Arlington, VA 22203

888 353-3710

About WADA

History

Board of Directors

WADA Tournament results

League

Come out and Play (flyer)

FAQs

Wanna Play?

Highlights (Pins & Milestones)

Rules & Bylaws

Other

ADO & WADA

Links - Dart Websites

Luck of the Draw/Blind Draw locations

 

Questions? Suggestions?  Contact our Webmaster